Visa

For Cambodia visa is required for entry. The tourist visa is valid for up to 30 days and can be extended once for up to 30 days. There are several options to get a visa. In principle, the passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity upon entry and at least one complete blank page.

Visa at the Cambodian diplomatic mission

You can apply for the visa at the Embassy of the Kingdom of Cambodia in a lot of  countries.  The website Royal Embassy of Cambodia shows a list with all Cambodian Embassies in the world.

The processing will take about 6 working days. A registered outdated before entry visa includes a usage period. Within three months of the entry must be made. The length of stay is determined by the immigration authorities at the border.

E-visa prior to tour commencement

The virtual visa does not apply at all border crossings and also not for people who wish to enter from the countries of Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan and Nigeria. At these crossings the e-visa is accepted:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • At the Thai border at Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)
  • At the Thai border at Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)
  • At the Vietnamese border at Bavet (Svay Rieng)

The processing of an E-visa takes 3 working days and costs $ 30 plus $  5 processing fee and $ 3 bank charges. The collection of e-visa via the website of the Foreign Affairs Office of Cambodia.

Visa on arrival in Cambodia

Visa on arrival, so when you arrive there at these border crossings:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • Border with Vietnam: On Bavet International checkpoint and Kha Orm Sam Nor International checkpoint
  • Border with Thailand: Cham Yeam International checkpoint, checkpoint and Poipet International O’Smach International checkpoint

The tourist visa costs $ 30.00 and can be extended once for up to 30 days.

The business visa

For stays longer than 30 days plus one-extension of a further 30 days the business visa for up to one year may be granted upon entry. From a visa for 6 months multiple entry and exit is possible. These specify on entry, that a business visa is required. As with a tourist visa has a business visa initially a maximum period of 30 days, which is then extended by one, three, six months or one year following at the immigration office in Cambodia. The first 30 days are counted here. The business visa is issued at these border crossings:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • At the Thai border at Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)
  • At the Thai border at Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)
  • At the Vietnamese border at Bavet (Svay Rieng)

The business visa for 30 days costs $  35.00  To obtain a business visa, it does not necessarily have business activities in Cambodia. The prices for the extension vary depending on the duration. For a stay of one year, there are approximately $ 280,00.

Give extension in order

Who the trip to Phnom Penh would like to extend the tourist or business visa to spare, tasked professional travel agencies on site. These then take an appropriate surcharge. When an overdraft $ 5 penalty fee per day will be charged on departure.

ACMECS single visa for Thailand and Cambodia

Since 27 December 2012, the ACMECS (Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy) Single visa is offered for travelers from 35 countries to date. This visa allows entry to Thailand and Cambodia. It is valid for up to 3 entries to Thailand and one entry into Cambodia, the residence time for Thailand is up to 60 days per entry and for Cambodia 30 days. For Thailand, the fee is 30 Euros for each entry and is payable when applying for a visa at the Thai Embassy. The Visa fee for Cambodia is to be paid at the border crossing.

The processing period is different because two different authorities have to agree. Once the Thai Foreign Ministry and even the Royal Embassy of Cambodia.

More info for your stay in Siem Reap

In these articles, you can find further information here on Visit Angkor for your stay in Siem Reap:

Like what you read? Why not subscribe to my blog. Just enter your e-mail address and you’ll have all new posts sent directly to your mailbox.

Delivered by FeedBurner